CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109

Mr. Leon Zhang Logitech 7600 Gateway Blvd. Newark, CA 94560 RE:  The tariff classification of a smartphone car mount incorporating a transceiver from China. Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated October 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Logi Zerotouch” smartphone car mount. This device has a plastic mounting bracket on one end and a magnet on the other, and is used to mount a smartphone to the air vent of an automobile’s dashboard. It also incorporates a transceiver which allows it to transmit and receive data wirelessly with the “ZT App” of a smartphone. The purpose of this device is to facilitate hands free communication while driving. This office is of the opinion that the smartphone car mount is considered a composite good, pursuant to GRI 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), with the transceiver providing its essential character. The applicable subheading for the “Logi Zerotouch” smartphone car mount will be 8517.62.0050, HTSUS, which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at: [email protected]. Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division