CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Ms. Brandi Long
Pan Asian Creations Limited
Unit 713, 7/F, Tower 1, Harbor Center
1 Hok Cheung Street
Hunghom
Hong Kong
China

RE: The tariff classification of a table decoration from China.

Dear Ms. Long:

In your letter dated October 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph of an item identified as the 9” Animated Talking Raven on Skull with LED Illumination and Halloween Sound Effects, item number 6346-09803. The article consists of a battery powered, decoration featuring a raven perched on part of a skull set on a stone. When activated the bird moves and utters scary phrases accompanied by frightening sound effects. The decoration also features LED lighting to enhance the skull while the raven is activated. The decoration is marketed and sold only for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item number 6346-09803 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division