CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238
Ms. Tanya Hurley
Bluepoint Laboratories
Building 8 Eastgate Avenue
Eastgate Business Park,
Little Island, Cork
Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of Lisinopril Tablets, in dosage form, from India
Dear Ms. Hurley:
In your letter dated October 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Lisinopril Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Lisinopril, an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension, as adjunctive therapy in the management of heart failure, and for the treatment of acute myocardial infarction. Lisinopril Tablets will be imported in dosage form in 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg and 40 mg.
The applicable subheading for Lisinopril Tablets in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9120, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division