CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
[…] The flavored bubble solution is formulated and filled in individual packets in the United States and subsequently exported to China where they are placed into the final retail packaging. You state that the flavored bubble solution is not advanced in value or improved in condition nor is there any further processing undertaken outside of the United States. Since the flavored bubble solution packet is of U.S. origin, it may be eligible for duty-free treatment upon entry as American Goods Returned, provided the documentary requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 10.1 are satisfied.
The applicable subheading for the flavored bubble solution packet will be 9801.00.1098, HTSUS, which provides for “Products of the United States when returned after being exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad…Other: Other.” Products classified in subheading 9801.00.1098, HTSUS, are free of duty.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.