CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358
Mr. Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919
RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ hooded pullovers from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Rizner:
In your letter dated October 14, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.
The submitted sample, Style 222633 “Argon Hoodie,” is a boy’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 35 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric hood with a mesh knit fabric lining; long sleeves with self-fabric banded cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; contrast color inserts at each side of the front panel and at the lower portion of the outer sleeves; and a loose fitting, self-fabric banded bottom. Style 222633 will be imported in Youth (boys’) sizes YS – YXL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 222533 in Adult (men’s) sizes S -3XL.
The applicable subheading for Styles 222633 and 222533 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division