CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
Category: Classification
Tariff NO.: 8306.29.0000
RE: The tariff classification of a three piece set for use with a candle jar from China
Ms. Donna Robbins
PartyLite Worldwide, LLC
59 Armstrong Road
Plymouth, MA 02360
Dear Ms. Robbins:
In your letter dated October 27, 2015 you request a tariff classification ruling on the Lotus Escential Jar Holder, item P92108. The submitted sample is being retained by this office.
The Lotus Escential Jar Holder is a three piece set consisting of two petal shaped bases and a lotus leaf shaped top. This item is intended to be used with a candle jar, which is sold separately. The petal shaped bases can be used to hold other forms of candles, such as tea light candles, which are also sold separately. The three piece set is made of steel.
The applicable subheading for the Lotus Escential Jar Holder will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, and base metal parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division