CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Amanda Graf
Lamrite West
13000 Darice Parkway
Strongsville, OH 44149

RE: The tariff classification of decorative textile flowers and wired cordage from China

Dear Ms. Graf:

In your letter dated December 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of decorative textile flowers, identified as samples A, B, and C and a wired cordage identified as sample D.

Sample A is a decorative item made up with a woven textile fabric gathered to resemble a flower. Beading and glitter are placed on the edges/petals and center of the decorative flower. The flower measures 4" x 4" and comes packaged on a retail card with a clip that is not attached to the flower. Sample B has the same textile fabric composition as sample A and is decorated in a similar manner with smaller beading. The flower measures 2 x 2 and comes packaged 4 flowers on a retail card, with no clips.

Sample C is a decorative item made up using a jute cordage that has been twisted into shape to form flower petals and is finished with wooden buttons sewn into the center. The two flowers each measure 2" x 3" each and includes no metal clips. You state the flowers are purely decorative, acting as an embellishment to decorate jars and bottles.

The applicable subheading for the three decorative textile flowers, samples A, B and C will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Sample D is a sisal wired vine. The sisal wired vine is a sisal cordage that measures ¼ " x 9'. You describe the cordage as natural looking and that it will be used to act as a vine for decorative purposes by hanging or tying.

The applicable subheading for the sisal wired vine, sample D, will be 5607.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables of sisal or other textile fibers of the genus Agave, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division