CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
[…] Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.14(a)), states in part that:

The components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the [U.S.] to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subject to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a)), provides that “the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners. . ..”

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. See 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(b).