CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Kimberly Brook Monahan
G&G International
3033 South Parker Road, Suite 504
Aurora, CO 80014

RE: The tariff classification of luggage organizers from China

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated January 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G&G Outfitters. You have submitted four samples, which are being retained by this office.

Style LO2016 consists of four zippered bags constructed of 100% polyester fabric. The four bags are identical except that they are in slightly different sizes. They are intended to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. They are used inside a suitcase to keep clothing or other articles separated by type.

The applicable subheading for the luggage organizers will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division