CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Maribelle Aguilar
Providence Industries DBA MyDyer
3833 MC Gowen Street
Long Beach, CA 90808

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Aguilar:

In your letter dated January 20, 2016, which was received in our office on February 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being retained by this office.

Style BGOILR is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It is of a durable construction and suitable for reuse. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined main compartment, an open top, and two textile carrying handles. It measures approximately 24” (W) x 14” (H) x 14” (D).

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division