CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234
Teresa Petz
International Assistant Manager
Hobby Lobby International
7707 SW 44th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73179
RE: The tariff classification of craft stickers from China and Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Petz:
In your letter dated February 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you.
Item number 147181 is “the Paper Studio® La Petites® Owls Journaling 3D Stickers.” The item is a packaged assortment of stickers composed of layers of lithographically printed plastic and paper. Three stickers have designs of miniature owls and come in green, pink and brown, and one sticker has a design of blank lines for text and phrases. Both types of stickers are used for labeling and decorating pages in journals or scrapbooks. They are comprised of 30% paper, 20% PET film, 10% epoxy, 10% adhesive and 10% PVC glitter, 10% EVA foam and 10% ink. This item is marked Made in China.
Item number 233270 is “the Paper Studio® La Petites® Mermaids 3D Sticker.” The item is a packaged assortment of stickers composed of layers of lithographically printed plastic and paper, which has designs of mermaids, undersea creatures and an undersea castles. The stickers are composed of 25% PET film, 25% paper, 5% imitation gemstones, 15% EVA foam, 10% PVC glitter, 10% ink and 10% adhesive. This item is marked Made in China.
Item number 466300 is “the Paper Studio® La Petites® Baby & Duckie, 3-D Sticker.” The item is a packaged assortment of stickers composed of layers of lithographically printed plastic and paper, which has designs reflecting baby and nursery motifs, including block letters spelling the word baby. The stickers are composed of 30% paper, 10% polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film, 10% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) glitter, 10% epoxy, 10% ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) foam, 5% string, 5% aluminum silk, 10% ink and 10% adhesive. This item is marked Made in China.
Item number 640771 is “the Paper Studio® La Petites® “Christmas Scene, Border 3-D Sticker.” The item is a one piece adhesive 3-D paper sticker, bearing a silhouette of trees, churches and other buildings decorated with snowflakes, presents and other holiday motifs. The sticker is comprised of 86% paper, 8% ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) foam, 4% felt and 2% adhesive. This item is marked Made in Taiwan. This item is marked Made in Taiwan.
Item number 5030812 is the “Halloween Crafts Puffy Halloween Icons, Sticker.” The item is a packaged assortment of lithographically printed puffy stickers. The stickers are designed to decorate Halloween cards, bags and other materials, but can be used all year round outside of the Halloween holiday. The stickers depict characters such as vampires and other monsters and more in humorous ways. The stickers are hollow, but not flat, and are composed of 60% PVC, 20% ink and 20% adhesive. This item is marked Made in China.
The applicable subheading for item numbers 147181, 233270, 466300 and 640771 will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at the time of importation: Other: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Over 0.51 mm in thickness.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for item number 5030812, not of paper or paperboard, will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at the time of importation: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent TSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division