CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N2:421
R. Kevin Williams
Clark Hill PLC
150 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 2700
Chicago, IL 60601
RE: The tariff classification of suspension bushings from Poland
Dear Mr. Williams:
In your letter dated February 18, 2016, on behalf of the TrelleborgVibracoustic Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided, and will be returned to you.
The merchandise at issue consists of three models of suspension bushing, identified by the part numbers 725-0427, 725-0435, and U30348-000. You indicate that the bushings are intended for use in the suspension systems of passenger vehicles, and that they are designed reduce noise and control vibration.
Part number 725-0427 consists of an inner core of aluminum alloy, an outer sleeve of non-alloy steel, and a layer of compounded natural rubber between the two metal components. Part number 725-0435 consists of an inner core of non-alloy steel, a rate ring of aluminum alloy, an outer sleeve of aluminum alloy, and layers of compounded natural rubber between each of the metal components. Part number U30348-000 consists of an inner core, rate ring, and outer sleeve constructed of aluminum alloy, with layers of compounded natural rubber between each of the metal components.
As with the elastomeric bushings described in New York Ruling Letter N165423, dated June 7, 2011, it is the rubber component of the subject suspension bushings that serves to reduce noise and vibration. As a result, the essential character of the three suspension bushings covered by your submission is imparted by the natural rubber.
The applicable subheading for part numbers 725-0427, 725-0435, and U30348-000 will be 4016.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Of natural rubber: Vibration control goods of a kind used in the vehicles of headings 8701 through 8705. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Your submission referenced a fourth item, a hydraulic bushing. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling on that product. Please submit the information described below:
Is the hydraulic bushing solely used with automobiles? Can it be used in other types of vehicles or machinery? If so, please indicate the types of vehicles or machinery it can be used with.
Can the hydraulic bushing be used in other applications or areas of the vehicle other than the suspension system? If so, please identify all other applications.
If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, Regulations and Rulings, Office of International Trade, 1100 Raymond Boulevard, Newark, New Jersey 07102, attn: Binding Ruling Request. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division