CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Mr. Christophe Evo
Quorn Foods
Station Road, Stokesley
North Yorkshire, TS9 7AB, Great Britain

RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Evo:

In your letter dated March 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns, and artwork of similar UK products packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Quorn Beef Strips (A03625) are said to contain mycoprotein, albumen, meat-free beef flavor, and malt extract. Quorn Fajita Chicken Strips (A03626) are said to contain mycoprotein, fajita seasoning, meat-free chicken flavor, calcium acetate, and calcium chloride. The products will be imported in frozen condition, prepacked for retail, in outer cases, containing 12 packs, each weighing 300 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the two products will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division