CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428
Ms. Annie Roy
Granit Design Inc.
77 Rue Industrielle
Stanstead, Quebec J0B 3E0
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of Portfino stone from Brazil.
Dear Ms. Roy:
In your letter dated January 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is Portfino stone. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.
Portfino is a mottled cream, amber, brown, and black stone designed for use in both indoor and outdoor applications such as landscaping, countertops, and walls. From the information you provided, it is available in a variety of dimensions as required by the customer, with a thickness of either 2 or 3 centimeters. Portfino is cut to the size and pattern required by your customer, and polished on all sides, beveled, and edge-worked before importation into the United States.
In your ruling request you stated that Portfino is granite and suggest classification in 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as worked granite. However, laboratory analysis has determined that it is composed of granulite, a non-calcareous stone, rather than granite. Classification in 6802.93.00, HTSUS, is therefore precluded.
The applicable subheading for the Portfino stone will be 6802.99.0060, HTSUS, which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: Other: Other stone: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division