CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421
Edmund Sim
Appleton Luff PTE Ltd
1025 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 1000
Washington DC, 20036
RE: The tariff classification of plastic bags from Malaysia
Dear Mr. Sim:
In your letter dated February 16, 2016, on behalf of Euro SME, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided.
The merchandise at issue consists of two styles of white plastic retail carrier bags. The bags, identified by the product codes PROTELOY 65211004 Code 17.6-Z0149 and PROTELOY 75210004 Code 17.8-Z0149, are of a type given out at retail establishments for customers to convey their purchases home. The bags, which feature die-cut carrying handles and side gussets, are of flimsy construction and not suitable for prolonged use.
In your submission you state that PROTELOY 65211004 Code 17.6-Z0149 is composed of 65% polypropylene, 21% polyethylene, 10% calcium carbonate, and 4% colorant; while PROTELOY 75210004 Code 17.8-Z0149 is composed of 75% polypropylene, 21% polyethylene, and 4% colorant. Based on the information provided, polypropylene is the polymer that predominates by weight in the compositon of both styles.
The applicable subheading for the plastic retail carrier bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…: Sacks and bags (including cones): Of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division