CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Jeff Lindemulder
BMP Supplies Incorporated
6304 Burbank Road South East Bay #1
Calgary, Alberta T2H2C2
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of a catch basin donut from Canada
Dear Mr. Lindemulder:
In your letter dated April 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a photograph of an item you call a catch basin donut. The catch basin donut is made of a 4" foam ring sewn into the center of a 48" x 48" square fabric panel composed of polypropylene. Polypropylene webbing strips and buckles are sewn around the panel. You state that the product is used by the construction industry to protect storm water grates. The donut wraps around a storm water grate held in place with the buckles. The grate is re-inserted into the grate frame and storm water runs through the donut and keeps silt and sediment from entering the water system.
The applicable subheading for catch basin donut will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division