CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Steven Money
C.H. Robinson International
4659 World Parkway Circle
Saint Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of an SD case from China

Dear Mr. Money:

In your letter dated April 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Plano Synergy. You have submitted a sample which is being returned under separate cover.

Model number 358215 is a SD case constructed of hard sided molded plastic. The interior of the case is specially shaped and fitted to contain eight SD cards. The case has one latch closure and measures appromiately 3” (H) x 4” (W) x .75” (D).

The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other cases and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division