CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Lora Mayo-Brown
Import Supervisor
International Trade
Robert Bosch LLC
8101 Dorchester Road
N. Charleston, SC 29418
RE: The tariff classification of a rotational speed sensor from Germany
Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown:
In your letter dated April 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is a “Crankshaft Rotational Speed Sensor”. This item is a hall or inductive sensor/transducer. It provides information from the drive train to the Engine Control Unit (ECU). The crankshaft is fitted with a target wheel which the rotational speed sensor scans using a non-contacting method. The reference point is determined by a missing element in the target wheel.
The “Crankshaft Rotational Speed Sensor” is used to determine the speed, position and the rotational direction of the crankshaft by means of the hall or inductive sensor. The data is then used by the engine management systems for controlling the injection and/or ignition timing.
The applicable subheading for the “Crankshaft Rotational Speed Sensor” will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electrical synchros and transducers…:. The general rate of duty will be 2.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division