CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Bob Sanshuk
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
1501 N. Mittel Blvd., Ste A
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of Ball Retrieval Hoppers/Baskets from China

Dear Mr. Sanshuk:

In your letter dated April 19, 2016, on behalf of CET Tennis Enterprises LLC dba Hoparazzi, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the baskets under consideration were submitted for our review.

The articles in question are identified in your letter as three models of Ball Retrieval Hoppers/Baskets that are used to store, carry and pick up tennis balls. The baskets are made of round carbon steel tubing and wire. You stated in your letter that “The bottom wires are specifically spaced so that one can place the hopper/basket on top of a tennis ball, gently push down, and the ball will squeeze through the wires and is then trapped inside the hopper/basket. This allows one to ‘clean up’ large quantities of balls during and after practice on tennis courts, so it will be utilized by tennis clubs, park districts and schools. When not in use, the hopper/basket can store the tennis balls. It also has plastic wheels for convenience in rolling it around.”

The 3 models of Ball Retrieval Hoppers/Baskets under consideration are identified as the 8001 Classic (to be later called the Alpha), the 8002 Pro (to be later called the Pro Elite) and the 8003 Junior (to be later called the Elite). The 8001 Classic has one handle and can be nested for storage. The 8002 Pro and the 8003 Junior feature two handles that can swivel down underneath the hopper/basket to act like a stand, elevating it for easier access to the balls during practice. They also feature a wire frame lid to keep the balls from falling out. The 8002 Pro has a larger ball capacity than the 8003 Junior. You are also requesting the classification of two future models of the Ball Retrieval Hoppers/Baskets that would accommodate baseballs and softballs. These models would be based on the models for the tennis balls, but would have wider gaps to accommodate the larger ball sizes. You stated that “To account for the more rigid construction of those ball types, those gaps will actually be slightly wider than the balls, and will have a coiled spring (possibly 2 for the softballs) that will cover them, providing the flex needed to let the balls into the hopper/basket when pressure is applied and also act to block the balls inside from falling out.” The applicable subheading for the Ball Retrieval Hoppers/Baskets Model Numbers 8001, 8002 and 8003, and the Ball Retrieval Hoppers/Baskets that will accommodate baseballs and soft balls will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division