CLA-2:61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Jacquelyn Gray
Blue Star Imports L.P.
77 Hot metal Street
Pittsburg, PA 15203

RE: The tariff classification of women’s poncho-like garment from China and various countries.

Dear Ms. Gray:

In your letter received April 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Blue Star Imports L.P., a wholly owned subsidiary of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, style 8129, is a woman’s poncho-like garment constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is worn for warmth and protection from the weather. The garment features a full front opening with no means of closure and covers the elbows and reaches the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 8129 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s . The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at rosemariecasey.hayward @cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division