CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

RE: The tariff classification of Capol 1143A from Germany

Mr. Gerald J. Wilk Freudenberg North America L.P. 47774 West Anchor Court Plymouth, MI 48170

Dear Mr. Wilk:

In your letter dated May 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Capol LLC, IL.

An ingredients breakdown, and product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. Capol 1143A is said to be composed of water, tapioka starch, glucose syrup, vegetable oil, acetylated monoglycerides, and ethanol. The product is said to be a beige to reddish brown aqueous liquid dispersion with a typical slightly ethyl acetate odor that functions as a polishing agent for confectionary production. Capol 1143A may be packaged in 10, 50 or 100 kilogram plastic airtight high density polyethylene containers.

The applicable subheading for Capol 1143A will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division