CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Mr. Gerald J. Wilk
Freudenberg North America L. P.
47774 West Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48374
RE: The tariff classification of Capol 42-4910 from Germany
Dear Mr. Wilk:
In your letter dated May 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Capol LLC, IL.
An ingredients breakdown, and product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. Capol 42-4910 is said to be composed of vegetable oil (palm and coconut), and beeswax. The product is said to be an odorless, whitish to yellowish liquid dispersion that functions as an anti-sticking agent for confectionary production. The product may be packaged in 10, 50 and 100 kilograms high density polyethylene plastic airtight containers.
The applicable subheading for Capol 42-4910 will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division