CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Reinaldo Rodriguez
Customs and Trade Services, Inc.
10050 N.W. 116th Way, Suite #9
Medley, FL 33178

RE: The tariff classification of aprons from China

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated May 26, 2016, you requested on behalf of your client, Unifirst Corporation, a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you, as requested.

The submitted samples, Styles 9992, 9993, 9994, 9997 and 9998, are unisex bib aprons composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The aprons cover the torso and reach the knee. The garments have a textile strap at the neck and at the waist which enable the apron to be tied. Styles 9993, 9997 and 9998 feature a pencil pocket. Style 9998 features two front pockets.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division