CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 S. Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Titanium stone from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated May 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, OHM International Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “Titanium.” A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.

The sample which is designated as “Titanium” is a polished stone that is mostly black and patterned with wavy white lines. From the information you provided, its measurements upon importation are approximately 289.56 centimeters wide by 165.1 centimeters long by 2 or 3 centimeters thick. It is designed for such applications as flooring, kitchen and bathroom countertops, and wall cladding.

Laboratory analysis has determined that Titanium is composed of non-agglomerated schist (other stone).

The applicable subheading for the Titanium stone will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: Other: Other stone: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division