CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Ms. Michele Appleton
Quorn Foods
Station Road, Stokesley
TS9 7AB United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom
Dear Ms. Appleton:
In your letter dated August 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown, and artwork of a similar UK product packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein”, a meat- free protein. Item A03738 – Quorn Chicken & Apple Sausage is said to contain mycoprotein paste, water, onion, pea flour, rapeseed oil, meat-free chicken flavor (yeast extract, onion powder, sage, sugar), dried apple, egg albumen, gluten controlled crumb (rice flour, dried potato, salt, emulsifier, dextrose), apple powder, gelling agent, parsley, calcium acetate, and calcium chloride. The product will be imported in frozen condition, prepacked for retail, in outer cases of 5 packs, each weighing 300 grams (10.6 ounces), net weight.
The applicable subheading for Item A03738 – Quorn Chicken & Apple Sausage will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division