CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 S. Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Bianco Tulum stone from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, OHM International Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “Bianco Tulum.” A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.

Bianco Tulum is a polished gray, ivory, and black stone with cranberry-colored speckles. From the information you provided, its measurements upon importation are approximately 117 inches long by 70 inches wide by 7.5 inches thick. It is designed for such applications as kitchen and bathroom countertops, tables, and stairs.

In your ruling request you state that the Bianco Tulum is composed of granite. However, laboratory analysis has determined that it is composed of gneiss.

The applicable subheading for the Bianco Tulum stone will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: Other: Other stone: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division