CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated August 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover.

Item J000125, which you refer to at the Trip Weekender, is a travel bag constructed of cotton textile that coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the PVC. The travel bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has an textile-lined main compartment, an zippered top, one shoulder strap, and two carrying handles. It measures approximately 27” (W) x 15” (H) x 10” (D).

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division