CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Ms. Lynette Russo
Marubeni America Corporation
375 Lexington Avenue, 6th floor
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of Diafloc KP7000
Dear Ms. Russo:
In your letter dated October 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Diafloc KP7000. We apologize for the delay as the information was sent to our laboratory for analysis.
Diafloc KP7000 is a polymer-based flocculant which is used as a dehydrating agent of waste sludge in sewage treatment. The product is imported in the form of a yellow powder.
Based on laboratory review, the Diafloc KP7000 is a copolymer made up of predominantly acrylic monomer units.
The applicable subheading for the Diafloc KP7000 will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acrylic polymers in Primary forms: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent, ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division