CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239

Catherine Redmon
Carl Zeiss Vision Inc.
12121 Scripps Summit Dr., Suite 400
San Diego, CA 92131

RE: The tariff classification of Primer P12 from Mexico

Dear Ms. Redmon:

In your letter dated November 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Primer P12. This product is a polyurethane-based dispersion to coat ophthalmic lenses as a bonding agent.

The applicable subheading for the Primer P12 will be 3824.90.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division