CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Merle Haarbauer
Jockey International
2300 60th Street
Kenosha, WI 53140
RE: The tariff classification of bras from China and Myanmar
Dear Ms. Haarbauer:
In your letter dated October 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style 2155, is a knit sports bra constructed from 55% nylon, 35% polyester, and 10% spandex. The bra is two-ply and features change in knit patterns, a scooped front neckline, a racer back and aproximately 1 inch shoulder straps.
The sample submitted, style 2175, is a knit sports bra constructed from 88% nylon, 11% spandex, and 1% polyester. The bra features change in knit patterns, a scooped front neckline, a racer back, approximately 1? inch shoulder straps and removable cups.
The sample submitted, style 2195, is a sports bra constructed from 92% polyester, 8% lycra knit mesh fabric. The bra features a scooped front neckline, an elastic bottom band, elastic shoulder straps and removable cups.
The sample submitted, style 2404, is a knit bra constructed from 95% nylon and 5% spandex. The bra features a scooped front neckline, change in knit patterns, adjustable, elasticized shoulder straps, elasticized arm and neck openings, and removable cups.
The sample submitted, style 2405, is a knit bra constructed from 95% nylon and 5% spandex. The bra features a scooped front and back neckline, change in knit patterns, elastictized arm and neck openings, approximately one inch shoulder straps and removable cups.
The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, whether or not knitted or crocheted, brassieres, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division