CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated November 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of High Five. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 22920 “Ionic Soccer Jersey,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline with contrasting color inserts; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; contrasting color fabric at the shoulders and at the upper portion of each sleeve; contrasting color piping at the sleeve ends; contrasting color fabric at each side panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 22920 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes AS – A2XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 22921 in Youth (boys’) sizes YS – YL.

The applicable subheading for Styles 22920 and 22921will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division