CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Paitsell:
In your letter dated November 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned.
The submitted sample, Style 222547 “Integrate Polo,” is a men’s shirt constructed of 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric. The fabric measures 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 22 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 222547 features a point collar; a left-over-right, partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; contrasting color fabric at each armhole that extends to the top portion of the garment sides; contrasting color fabric at the undersleeve; a heat seal logo on the right sleeve above the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 222547 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 5XL.
The applicable subheading for Style 222547 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division