CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Charles Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of an electric heating pad from China

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated November 22, 2016, on behalf of Warm Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you.

The product under consideration is identified as the “Warm” line products The “Warm” product is an electric heating pad used to maximize the effects and discreetly store adult novelty products. The “Warm” will be marketed, primarily, in the United States, to adults over the age of 18 that seek to expand their intimate experiences. The “Warm” features a heating pad measuring approximately 14 inches by 11 inches, which is connected to an AC/DC adaptor. The heating pad is packaged together as a set with a drawstring cloth bag and a leather-like folding case for storing the adult novelty products (which are not included.)

The applicable subheading for the “Warm”, will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, “Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division