CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Wolfgang Tweraser
Armatix LLC
3880 Pembroke Road
Hollywood, FL 33021

RE: The tariff classification of the Baselock module from Germany

Dear Mr. Tweraser: In your letter dated December 5, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue, identified as the Baselock module in your submission, enables law enforcement agencies, gun ranges and private users to secure and monitor firearms. The Baselock module is made of steel reinforced by granite and is rectangular in shape with an open front. A mechatronic locking element and a fingerprint reader are integrated in the Baselock module. The mechatronic lock is a lock where a mechanical part is controlled or initiated by an electronic signal. The Baselock module can be mounted onto a table, a wall or the floor in buildings, cars or special purpose vehicles. Individual modules can be combined in any quantity, with each weapon secured individually. Within a group of modules, weapons of different calibers can be included.

The user of the Baselock module pushes the muzzle of the weapon (which is uncocked) into the locking element and pushes the gun completely forward into the housing of the Baselock module. The clamping jaws expand inside the cartridge chamber and lock the weapon. Each weapon is thus individually secured. By entering a unique PIN code on the PIN code key pad, or a fingerprint onto the fingerprint reader, the clamping jaws will be released via an electronic signal and the gun can be removed from the Baselock module.

The applicable subheading for the Baselock module will be subheading 8301.40.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal: Other locks: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

In your letter, you state that the Baselock modules can be networked with customized IT applications to manage, monitor and track weapons. However, information about the network equipment was not furnished. If you will be importing the network equipment and you require a ruling, please submit a request for a ruling and provide a bill of materials and a complete description of the equipment which will be imported.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division