CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Maureen Metzinger
Lord and Taylor LLC
424 5th Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and vest from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Metzinger:

In your letter dated January 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned.

Style C1F7WS2696 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The pullover style blouse extends below the waist and features a ruffle neckline with a self-fabic tie on one side and a hemmed bottom.

Style C1F7WJ4099 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knee area and features a shawl-like neckline, an unsecured full front opening, and a hemmed bottom. Although you requested classification of style C1F7WS2696 as a blouse under heading 6211, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the garment possesses sufficient shoulder, armhole, and neck coverage to be considered a blouse in the more specific heading of 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style C1F7WS2696 will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blosues, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style C1F7WJ4099 will be 6211.43.1076, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Vests: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division