CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:4:234
[…] The paper made in Asia is disqualified from consideration under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS by virtue of its foreign country of origin. The remainder of this ruling analysis regarding subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, will only apply to the U.S.-made paper.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, as spelled out in (a) (b) (c) above, must be satisfied before a returning good may receive a duty allowance. The definition of “fabricated components” as applicable to 9802.00.80, HTSUS, can be found in 19 CFR 10.14(a). This regulation specifies that, “the components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption.”
In this case, the exported parent rolls fail to meet the first requirement and the definition of fabricated components. The parent rolls are not in a state ready for assembly and undergo further fabrication in Mexico to complete the articles.