CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:4:234
[…] The finished rolls of paper towels will measure 7.9” wide and 800’ long, in a condition ready for their intended use.
First we will consider applicability of subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS.
Subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS, provides for a partial or complete duty exemption for, “Articles returned to the United States after having been exported to be advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means: Articles exported for repairs or alterations.”
Section 181.64(a), Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations, (19 CFR 181.64(a)), defines the term “repairs or alterations” as it applies to goods returning from Canada or Mexico under subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS:
“‘Repairs or alterations’ means restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential characteristics of, or create a new and commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States.”
19 CFR 181.64(b) provides additional parameters for applicability:
“The duty-free or reduced-duty treatment referred to in paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to goods which, in their condition as exported from the United States to Canada or Mexico, are incomplete for their intended use and for which the processing operation performed in Canada or Mexico constitutes an operation that is performed as a matter of course in the preparation or manufacture of finished goods.”