CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:232
Mr. Andrew Bielawski
Stork Worldwide, LLC
3841 18th Ave NE
Naples, FL 34120
RE: The tariff classification of mineral water from Poland
Dear Mr. Bielawski:
In your letter dated February 8, 2017, you requested a classification ruling.
The product, “Natural mineral water with natural CO2 added” is described as natural Polish sparkling mineral water. It will be imported in 330 ml glass bottles.
The applicable subheading for the “Natural mineral water with natural CO2 added” will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored; ice and snow: Mineral waters and aerated waters. The general rate of duty will be 0.26 cents per liter.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division