CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Mr. Steven Kim
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven garment from China.
Dear Mr. Kim:
In your letter dated March 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style ALF01441 is a men’s woven garment constructed from 76% polyester, 22% rayon, 2% spandex, woven fabric. Style ALF01441 consists of six panels sewn together lengthwise (two in the front, two at the side, and two in the back) with darts on the front panels. The garment is fully lined with 100% polyester woven fabric and features a stand-up collar; a snap closure at the neckline; a left over right, full front opening secured by three snaps and a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a welt pocket on the left chest; a welt pocket on the inner left front panel; two pockets with flaps below the waist; two side entry pockets below the waist; a center back vent; and a hemmed bottom with curved front panels.
The applicable subheading for Style ALF01441 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division