CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109

Janet Wallett
Customs Compliance Manager-Americas
FCI USA LLC
825 Old Trail road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Active Cables from China

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated March 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are known as Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) Active Optical Cables (AOC) (Model # FCI QSFP+FDR, 56 Gb/s, and Model # FCI QSFP+QDR, 40 Gb/s). These assemblies are comprised of a fiber optic cable with optical transceivers inside both cable connectors on each end. The transceivers are optical/electrical converters that convert electrical signals into optical signals, transmit the optical signals along the length of the fiber optic cable, and then convert the optical signals back into electrical signals at the opposite end. The length of the cable can vary between 1 to 100 meters in length. The types of transceivers incorporated on this assembly are known as quad (4 channel) small form factor pluggable transceivers (QSFP+). They are hot-pluggable transceivers used for both telecommunication and data communication applications. They are used to interface a network device to a fiber optic cable. The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Active Cables assemblies provide high speed transmissions, between 3 meters and 100 meters used for high performance computing, data centers, switching and industrial applications that require higher bandwidth and longer reach than a copper cable is capable of providing. Model # FCI QSFP+FDR, 56 Gb/s transmits four parallel channels with each channel capable of transmitting data at rates up to 14 Gb/s. Model # FCI QSFP+QDR, 40 Gb/s transmits four parallel channels with each channel capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10 Gb/s.

The applicable subheading for the Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) Active Optical Cables (AOC) (Model # FCI QSFP+FDR, 56 Gb/s, and Model # FCI QSFP+QDR, 40 Gb/s) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division