CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Anthony Patti, Broker
Mid-America Overseas
11 Commerce Drive
Cranford, NJ 07016

RE: The tariff classification of industrial tires from China

Dear Mr. Patti:

In your letter dated April 17, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, RAK Industries of New Brunswick, New Jersey.

The item under consideration has been identified as a herringbone tire used on an industrial feed mixers. You provide photos of the tire showing a size of 16x6.50-8 12PR.

The applicable subheading for the herringbone tires will be 4011.70.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on agricultural or forestry vehicles and machines: Having a "herring-bone" or similar tread”. The rate of duty will be Free.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division