CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:447
Ms. Erika L. Bremer
Weyco Group Inc.
333 W. Estabrook Blvd.
Glendale, WI 53212
Dear Ms. Bremer:
In your letter dated June 20, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You will be importing, Style 13308, a man’s closed-toe, closed-heel, below-the-ankle, lace-up casual shoe. An image in lieu of a sample was submitted along with your request. You provided an external surface area breakdown of the upper components as 51.4 percent leather and 48.6 percent knit mesh (textile material). The shoe is secured to the foot by laces that thread through 4 punched eyelets. Affixed to the top portion of the tongue is a textile woven label with the brand name Florsheim. The outer sole is made from EVA (ethylene vinyl acetate) rubber or plastics. The shoe is not protective.
The applicable subheading for Style 13308 will be 6403.99.6075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: other: other: other: other: for men, youths and boys: other: other: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division