CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Olivia Marx
Fanouflage, LLC
1413 Evans Street, Suite E
Greenville, NC 27834
RE: The tariff classification of textile dog toys from India
Dear Ms. Marx:
In your letter dated September 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a photograph of two dog toys. Both toys are made up with suede leather and jute. The first style is shaped like a dog bone and has an embroidered design on top of the toy with braided jute cordage looped and sewn on to each of the ends. The second style is made of cordage covered with suede leather, joined and tied in a monkey fist knot. The dog toys are designed to provide exercise and amusement for dogs.
The applicable subheading for the pet toys will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division