CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Joy Pan
Officemate International Corporation
90 Newfield Avenue
Edison, New Jersey 08837

RE: The tariff classification of magnets in a tub from China.

Dear Ms. Pan:

In your letter dated September 19, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Product number 92500 consists of 30 magnets contained in a plastic tub packaged ready for retail sale. The assorted colored magnets are primarily of isotropic ferrite material embedded in a circular shaped cover of plastic material. The magnets are available in three sizes that measure 5/8”, 1 1/8” or 1 1/2” in diameter. The magnets can be used on metal surfaces, such as cabinets and presentation boards.

The applicable subheading for product number 92500, which consists of 30 magnets contained in a plastic tub, will be 8505.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization...Of metal, Ceramic. The general rate of duty is 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division