CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:138
Ms. Sheila Heerdt
Ren Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753
RE: The tariff classification of Edoxaban Tosylate (CAS number 1229194-11-9) in bulk powder form, from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Heerdt:
In your letter dated November 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Edoxaban Tosylate is an anticoagulant that will be imported in bulk powder form. It is indicated to reduce the risk of stroke and systematic embolism in patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation. It is also used in the treatment of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) and pulmonary embolism.
The applicable subheading for the Edoxaban Tosylate in bulk powder form will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division