CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
[…] Section 102.11 of the regulations sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which (1) the good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) the good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section. 19 CFR 102.11(b) provides, “Except for a set that is specifically described in the Harmonized system as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: (1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good…”Sections 102.11(a)(1), 102.11(a)(2), 102.11(a)(3), and 102.11(b)(1) do not apply to the Brake Kit. Since the country of origin of the kit cannot be determined pursuant to 19 CFR 102.11(a) or (b), the NAFTA preference override set forth in 19 CFR 102.19 is triggered.