CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Kathy Nagel
Discount Dance Supply
5037 E. Hunter Avenue
Anaheim, CA 92807

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ shorts from Mexico

Dear Ms. Nagel:

In your letter dated December 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was received with your request. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The submitted sample, Style FW134 “Banded Short,” is a pair of girl’s shorts constructed of 86 percent nylon and 14 percent spandex knit fabric. The snug fitting shorts feature a contrasting color fold over waistband and enclosed elasticized leg openings. Style FW134 will be imported in children’s (girls’) sizes I-L.

The applicable subheading for Style FW134 will be 6104.63.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthethic fibers: Other: Other: Shorts: Girls’: Other.” The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division