CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
Minneapolis International
14800 Charlson Road, Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China
Dear Mr. Gordon:
In your letter dated February 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Duluth Trading Company. As requested, your sample will be returned.
The submitted sample, Style 72259 “MN AHG Union Suit,” is a men’s union suit constructed from 73% polyester, 23% spandex, finely knit fabric. The garment features a self-fabric stand-up collar, a front opening extending from the neck to the crotch that is secured by a two-way designed zippered closure, long, hemmed, raglan sleeves with a thumbhole on each cuff, a reflective logo on the left chest, a gusset crotch, contrasting color mesh knit fabric inserts under each arm and at the back of each knee, a rear opening at the seat with a zippered closure, overlock stitching at the seams, and hemmed stirrup leg openings.
The applicable subheading for Style 72259 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division