CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
Ms. Kathy Nagel
Discount Dance Supply
5037 E. Hunter Avenue
Anaheim, California 92807
RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girls’ bodysuits from Mexico
Dear Ms. Nagel:
In your letter dated January 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.
Style NC8890 is a woman’s bodysuit composed of 90 percent nylon and 10 percent spandex knit fabric. The one-piece tightly fitted garment is sleeveless, legless, and features mesh tank straps, a front partial invisible zipper, and a mesh U-shaped back. The garment will be imported in adult (women’s) sizes P-XL and the identical garment will be imported as style NC8890C in children’s (girls’) sizes M-L.
The applicable subheading for styles NC8890 and NC8890C will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, bodysuits and bodyshirts…Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread.” The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division