CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Ms. Mary E. Best
Dominion Customs Consultants
1595 16th Avenue, Suite 202
Richmond Hill, Ontario L4B3N9
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of rags made of polyester/nylon knit looped pile fabric from China

Dear Ms. Best:

In your letter dated March 7, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Roemar, Inc. The samples were included in your request. Two different color samples of “Grab-A-Rag” were provided, which are designated as item # R-004004 (blue) and item # R-004011 (red).

The “Grab-A Rag” samples submitted, R-004004 (blue) and R-004011(red), are soft knit polyester rags with unfinished edges that are cut into squares. According to the information provided, the knit fabric is of looped pile construction, weighs 185 g/m2 and is composed of 87 percent polyester and 13 polyamide(nylon). You state that the product is made from new or waste fabric that is dyed and the colors will vary due to the fact that waste fabric causes inconsistent dying, which can result in shade variances. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in a square or rectangular shape, approximately 30.5 centimeters by 30.5 centimeters and will be used as an industrial wiper or more commonly known as a “cleaning rag”; and they will be packaged in boxes of fifty.

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6310.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The aforementioned tariff number is obsolete. This office assumes that the intended request is for classification under 6310.10.2020 (HTSUS), as used or new rags, scrap, twine, cordage, rope and cables, and worn out articles of twine, cordage, rope or cables, of textile materials: sorted: other: of man-made fibers. In order to meet the classification requirements under the subheading 6310.10.2020, the product must be worn, dirty or torn, or in small pieces or cuttings (e.g., dressmakers’ or tailors’ snippings).

The applicable subheading for “Grab-A-Rag”, item # R-004004 (blue) and item # R-004011 (red), will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Looped pile fabrics: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division