CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Michael McCullough
Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc.
9317 Cheshire Rd.
Sunbury, OH 43074
RE: The tariff classification of a “sock grab bag” game from China
Dear Mr. McCullough:
In your letter submitted March 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Spin Master Inc.
A sample of the “sock grab bag” game was received with your inquiry. The item is comprised of two matching colorful textile socks, 2 identical sets of 30 small items e.g. a toy car, a wooden die, a marble, a domino, etc. and a cardboard sheet and spinner listing each of the various objects. The items are divided up into 2 identical piles, placed into the socks and given to each team. Each player takes a turn spinning the spinner. When the spinner lands on a particular item, both teams must place their hand into the sock, without looking, and retrieve the item. The first team to do so receives a point and the first team to reach 11 points is the winner. The game is designed for children eight years of age and up.
The applicable subheading for the “sock grab bag” game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division